PRIVACY STATEMENT

The following privacy statement is applicable to all site visits, contacts and agreements with the private company Interport B.V. established at (1171 VC) Badhoevedorp on Sloterweg 303 The Netherlands.

Ms L. Oudesluijs is the designated contact person of Interport B.V. She can be contacted via phone number +31 347 357000.

Interport B.V. respects the privacy of persons whose personal data it collects and administers and aims to ensure that this personal data is handled carefully.

Interport B.V. endeavours to comply with applicable statutory regulations, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) (GDPR) and other applicable privacy legislation.

Interport B.V. maintains the right to amend this privacy statement in order to ensure conformity with the applicable legislation and regulations.

Which personal data do we process?
Interport B.V. processes your personal data as a result of you using our services, visiting our website and/or because you provide this data to us yourself.
An overview of the personal data we process is provided below:

– First name and surname
– Gender
– Address details (business)
– Telephone number (business)
– Email address (business)

For how long do we retain personal data?
Interport B.V. retains your personal data for no longer than is strictly necessary in order to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties:
Interport B.V. does not sell your data to third parties and only provides this data in the event that this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to fulfil a legal obligation. We enter into a processing agreement with companies who process your data on our instructions in order to ensure that your data has the same level of protection and confidentiality. Interport B.V. remains responsible for these processing operations.

Visiting our website:
When visiting our website, your personal data will not be collected without your consent.

However, we do record data that does not contain any personal information, such as your computer’s IP address, the time at which the website is called up and data that your browser sends. We collect this data in order to gain an insight into the way in which our website is used.

It may be the case that certain parts of our website request personal data, for example to request information or download a brochure. We will exclusively use this information for the described purpose and it will be retained for as long as is necessary, based on the nature of the form and the content of your email, for us to fully answer and process it. When sending forms, the IP address is also recorded. This is in order to check whether personal data is being used improperly.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process:
Our website has no intention of collecting data about website visitors under the age of 16, unless they have the permission of their parent or guardian. However, we are unable to check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved with the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data being collected about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without this consent, contact us via info@vanduuren.nl and we will then remove this information.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to track how our website is used and how effective our Adwords advertisements with Google search result pages are. The information collected through this, including your IP address, is transferred to Google, where it is stored on servers in the United States. Read Google’s privacy policy for more information and also the specific Google Analytics privacy policy.

Google uses this information to keep track of how our website is used, to be able to provide us with reports about the website and to be able to offer its advertisers information about the effectiveness of their campaigns. Google is able to provide this information to third parties in the event that Google is legally obliged to do so, or insofar as these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no influence over this. We have not authorised Google to use the obtained analytics for other Google services.

Cookies
Cookies are used on this website in order to be able to personalise the website. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer by a web page server. Cookies are unique to the user and can only be read by a server in the domain that the cookie sent to your computer.

The main aim of cookies is to save you time and effort. If, for example, you adapt a webpage to your personal preferences or if you navigate within a website, the chosen settings and preferences will be remembered for future use.

When you visit the website again, the data that you entered previously can be recalled by the cookies, meaning that you simply have the option to use the website again in the same way you previously set it up.

In addition, cookies are used in order to monitor statistics, but the data does not contain personal information in that case either.

You can choose whether or not to accept cookies. With most browsers, cookies are accepted automatically, but you can usually change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted, if desired. If you decide not to accept cookies, you may not be able to make full use of the interactive possibilities of this website or other websites that you visit.

Newsletter
We offer a newsletter to inform you about news in the field of transport and logistics and/or about our services/products. Your email address is only added to the list of recipients of this newsletter with your explicit consent. Each newsletter contains a link whereby you can unsubscribe. Of course, we do not provide this file of recipients to third parties.

Links to other websites
Our web pages may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of these websites.

Accessing, amending or removing data
You are entitled to access, correct or remove your data. Furthermore, you are also entitled to revoke consent you may have provided for the processing of data or to object to the processing of your data by Interport B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you are able to submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold on you in a computer file to you or another organisation stated by you.

You can send a request to access, correct or remove your personal data, for data portability, a request to revoke your consent or an objection to the processing of your personal data to sales@interporttransport.com

In order to ensure that the request to access your data was made by you, we request you to send in a copy of your proof of identification along with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (Burgerservicenummer, BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at the latest within four weeks.

Interport B.V. also wants to inform you that you have the option to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Authority for Personal Data. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How do we protect personal data?
Interport B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures in order to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesired disclosure and unauthorised modifcation. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or if there are any indications of misuse, contact us via sales@interporttransport.com

Contact details:
Ms L. Oudesluijs
Sloterweg 303
1171 VC Badhoevedorp
The Netherlands
www.interporttransport.com
info@vanduuren.nl
+31 347 357000

 

Publication date June 2018